top of page
Dallas Brass Band concert photo

History

The Dallas Brass Band was formed in 2017 as an outreach project of the Salvation Army, with the organization providing a rehearsal venue and equipment. The band is based in the British brass band tradition and consists of over 30 members.

The current band is made up of members from a variety of musical backgrounds, with many coming out of the Salvation Army banding tradition, as well as a number of universities in Dallas including the University Of North Texas, Texas Woman's University, and Southern Methodist University.

The band has had the opportunity to perform with Dr. David Childs, Jens Lindemann (Canadian Brass), Owen Farr (International Horn Soloist), Elmer Churampi (Dallas Symphony Orchestra), Thomas Hulten (Houston Grand Opera), and Charlie Green (Britain's Got Talent). The band has performed across the DFW Metroplex, including the Murchison Performing Arts Center, The Dallas Arboretum, and the Ed Landreth Auditorium. In 2022, the band was invited to give a clinic and performance at the Texas Music Educators Association Conference. The band was named 1st Section Champions at NABBA in 2022 and was nominated for the “Lower Section Band Of The Year” award by the brass band website “4BarsRest” the same year. The band currently competes in the Championship Section at NABBA.

The band’s current leadership is Principal Conductor Grant Jameson, formerly conducted by Dr. David Childs and Dr. Daniel Cook. Our mission is to provide high quality music making to the Dallas Fort Worth metroplex, and give brass players and percussionists an opportunity to experience a traditional British brass band setting.

 

NABBA 2024
Huntsville, Alabama
Championship Division

Principal Conductor

Grant Jameson

 

Soprano Cornet

Danny Brock

 

Solo Cornet

Ian Aigner-Varoz

Nick Doutrich

Matt Harper*

Brandon Slate

 

Repiano Cornet

Jessica Boren

 

2nd Cornet

Britney Bennett

Ben Foster

 

3rd Cornet

John Vietta

Alex Ward

 

Flugel Horn

Philip Jones

 

Solo Horn 

Sabrina Allard

 

1st Horn

Owen Eichenseer

*Denotes principla musician

2nd Horn

Justin Beyer
 

1st Baritone

Keaton Costlow

2nd Baritone

Andrew Wainwright

1st Trombone

Nathaniel Geiger*

Katie Glading

2nd Trombone

Brad Brooks

Bass Trombone

Ian Calhoun

Euphonium

Scott McLain

Dylan Toombs

Eb Tuba

Richard Alvarado

Adam Torres*

Bb Tuba

Trevor Clipp

Matthew McGarvey

Jason Wallace

 

Percussion

Michael Blumberg
Jonathan Hood
Indigo Machado
Rachel Vu

Test Piece

Other Lives, Oliver Waespi

 

Choice Piece

Angels and Demons, Peter Graham

NABBA Dallas Brass Band Group photo 2024
2024 Tuba Slow Melody Competition 2nd Place trophy

Adam Torres, 2nd Place, Tuba Slow Melody
Concerto for Tuba, Mvt II, Ralph Vaughan Williams

NABBA 2023
Huntsville, Alabama
Championship Division

Principal Conductor

Grant Jameson

 

Soprano Cornet

Adam Elmur

 

Solo Cornet

Jessica Boren

Matt Harper

Manny Muñoz*

Jeffrey Ray

Diego Reyna

 

Repiano Cornet

Mikayla Dupont

 

2nd Cornet

Ben Foster

John Vietta

 

3rd Cornet

Ariel Biholar

Jack Nagel

 

Flugel Horn

Britney Bennett

 

Solo Horn 

Sabrina Allard

 

1st Horn

Owen Eichenseer

*Denotes principla musician

2nd Horn

Justin Beyer
 

1st Baritone

Ray Hendrickson

2nd Baritone

Andrew Wainwright

1st Trombone

Nathaniel Geiger

Phillip Marion

2nd Trombone

Katie Glading

Bass Trombone

Paul Covert

Euphonium

Gregory Stevens*

Scott McLain

 

Eb Tuba

Adam Torres*

Brett Copeland

 

Bb Tuba

Matthew McGarvey

Trevor Clipp

 

Percussion

Trinity McHellen
Ryan Minniear
Tyree Hastings
Matthew Estrada

Test Piece

Titan's Progress, Hermann Pallhuber

 

Choice Piece

Journey Of The Lone Wolf, Simon Dobson

Dallas Brass Band at the 2023 NABBA Championships
Solo Division winners NABBA 2023

Katie Glading, 1st Place, Trombone Slow Melody

Fantasy for Trombone, Elizabeth Raum

Paul Covert, 3rd Place, Trombone Slow Melody

A Winter’s Night, Kevin McKee

Nathaniel Geiger, 3rd Place, Trombone Technical

Concerto For Trombone And Orchestra, Mvt 3, Gordon Jacob

Ben Foster, 3rd Place, Cornet Slow Melody

Song of the Night Sky, Christopher Bond

NABBA 2022
Huntsville, Alabama
1st Place, First Section

Principal Conductor

Dr. David Childs

 

Soprano Cornet

Forrest Albano

Solo Cornet

Jessica Boren

Danny Brock

Matt Harper

Manny Muñoz*

 

Repiano Cornet

Isaac Swanson

 

2nd Cornet

Ariel Biholar

John Vietta

 

3rd Cornet

Mikayla Dupont

Dawson Booth

 

Flugel Horn

Bradley Swanson

 

Solo Horn 

Sabrina Allard

 

1st Horn

Tyler Chambless

2nd Horn

Lily Raper

*Denotes principal musician

1st Baritone

Andrew Wainwright

2nd Baritone

Kendrick Johnson

1st Trombone

Nathaniel Geiger
Phillip Marion

2nd Trombone

Katie Glading

Bass Trombone

Ian Mudge

Euphonium

Scott McLain

Gregory Stevens

Grant Jameson*

Eb Tuba

Seth Rambo

Adam Torres*

Bb Tuba

Trevor Clipp

Matthew McGarvey

 

Percussion

Garrett Adams
Benjamin Gostkowski
Tyree Hastings
Dan Lidster

Sarah Muñoz*

Test Piece

Facets Of The Heart, Tom Davoren

 

Choice Piece

A King's Lie, Stan Nieuwenhuis

Group Photo NABBA 2022
NABBA 1st section champions Banner 2022
bottom of page